Legislature(2019 - 2020)GRUENBERG 120
[…] REPRESENTATIVE   JOSEPHSON   further  stated   that presently   there  are                                                      
37  different   sentencing   enhancements    in  Alaska  law   that  allow                                                      
the  court  to  add  sentence  time  beyond  the  statutory   presumptive                                                       
period.     Currently   AS  12.55.155(c),    paragraph   (22),  specifies                                                       
that  a sentence   can be  aggravated   where  "the  defendant  knowingly                                                       
directed   the   conduct    constituting    the  offense    at  a   victim                                                      
because   of  that  person's   race,  sex,  color,   creed,  physical   or                                                      
mental  disability,   ancestry,   or  national  origin";   under  HB  198,                                                      
five   words   would   be  added   -  "sexual   orientation    or   gender